IMG_0860
photo1
Afroditi

Official selection of documentary films for the competition program AegeanDocs 2016

 

4th AEGEANDOCS INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY FILM FESTIVAL 2016
Official selection of documentary films for the competition program

TITLE   (DURATION) DIRECTOR/ PRODUCER COUNTRY
About Art, My Family And Me (15 min) D & P: Johannes Bachmann Switzerland
A lizard under the skin (16 min) D: Maud Neve
P: Mediadiffusion
Belgium
aPolis (59 min) D & P: Katerina Tzova Greece – Turkey
Blue Sky from Pain (15 min) D: Stephanos Mangriotis
P: Hyacinthe Pavlides
France – Greece
Breaker (25 min) D: Wesam Mousa
P:  initiative Young cinema for change
Palestine-Gaza Strip
Burning from The Inside (64 min) D & P: Marcia Tzivara Greece-Germany
CHRIST/EL (8 min) D & P: Andreas Grützner Germany
FINISH LINE (70 min) D & P: Eliana Abravanel Greece
For those who want to fire (34 min) D: Pierluca Ditano
P: Heidi Gronauer, Lorenzo Paccagnella
Italy
Forever Runner (52 min) D: JANG Dajung
P: JANG Yung-Lin, Michel NOLL
China – France
Just the two of us (17 min) D: Nina Blažin
P: Dan Nutu
Romania
IERA ODOS – The Journey of the Books (55 min) D & P: Marie Noelle Moreigne Greece
Inside the DMZ (52 min) D: Jeong Gyoung-youl
P: Lim Huyn Chan & Michel Noll
China – France
Islands of Forgotten Cinemas -  Kino otok (35 min) D: Ivan Ramljak
P: Vanja Jambrović
 Croatia
It Takes A Village Talal Derki & Anomaly Germany- Greece
and Netherland
Levin (30 min) D: Maria Papadaki & George Rosolymos
P: Maria Papadaki
Greece
Lost Army (52 min) D: LEE Li-Saho
P: LIN Leh-chyn & Michel NOLL
China – France
Meditation on Darkness (13 min) D & P: Jørgen Johansen Haiti – Norway
memORIA (70 min) D & P: George Iatrou Greece
Next Stop: Utopia (91 min) D: Apostolos Karakasis
P: Marco Gastine  & Eleni Chandrinou
Greece
NIKOS DRAGOUMIS – a painter at the shadou of history (30 min) D: Kleoni Flessa
P: Cultural foundation of national bank of greece
Greece
Nostos (82 min) D: Sandrine Dumas
P: Jean Luc Ormières
France – Greece
One Fine Life (65 min) D & P: Jo – Anne Velin Germany – Canada
People’s Train of Culture (60min) D: Carolina Espinoza
P: Miguel Ángel González &
Carolina Espinoza
Chile – Spain
Return of the Wolf (52 min) D : Alessandro Abba Legnazzi &
Andrea Deaglio
P: Andrea Parena & Michel Noll
 Italy – France
Silent Witness (72 min) D & P: Dimitris Koutsiabasakos Greece
Silver Water (92 min) Wiam Bedirxan & Ossama Mohammed Syria
Something About Life (30 min) D: Nebojša Slijepčević
P: Vanja Jambrović
Croatia
That’s it.No more! (22 min) D: Nikos Megrelis
P: Kampili AEBE,Mind the gap
Greece
The Canaries (79 min) D: Jari Kokko Finland
The City Come From Their Behind ‘Istanbul’ (38 min) D & P:  Ayla Torun Turkey
The end of the road (40 min) D & P: Sergio García  Locatelli  Spain-Peru
The Longest Run (77 min) D: Marianna Economou
P: Spyros Mavrogenis
Greece
The Park, Grnma Nissa and Ali (27 min) D & P: Angelos Kovotsos, Anneta Papathanassiou, Antonis Tolakis Greece
The Room (8 min) D & P: Miltiades Christides Greece
The Silence of  Asia Minor (53 MIN) D & P: Eleni Constantinids Greece – Turkey
The unique principality in the Balkans (27 min) D & P: Sinisa Kesar Bosnia and Herzegovina
The Visit “AZIARA” (43 min) D: Marouan O’ Mara & Nadia Mounier
P: Marouan O’ Mara
Egypt – Germany
This was Hasankeyf (91 min) D: Tommaso Vitali
P:  Tommaso Vitali, LEAV Milano
UK-Italy-TurkeY
Ticket from the Past (23 min) D: Miriam Steen
p: Rike Holtz
Germany
To Kyma- a rescue in the Aegean Sea (55 min) D: David Fontseca & Arantza Diez
P: David Fontseca
Spain – Greece
Touch of an Angel (60 min) D: Marek Tomasz Pawlowski
P: Malgorzata Walczak
Poland
WHAT POLITICA -a non political football story- (68 min) D & P: Tasos Alevras Greece
When We Talk About KGB (73 min) D: Maxì Dejoie & Virginija Vareikyté
P: Dagne Vildziunaite, Claudio Bronzo
 Lithuania-Italy
Women in Sink (36 min) D & P: Iris Zaki  Israel-USA
Working Dancers (76 min) D & P: Konstantina Bousmpoura &
Julia M. Heimann
Argentine, Greece
TO ΠΕΙΡΑΜΑ ΤΗΣ ΒΕΝΕΖΟΥΕΛΑΣ/The Experiment of Venezouela (60 min) D: Ιason Pipinis Greece
Mνήμες / Memories (140 min) D & P: Nikos Kavoukidis Greece

 

The films are announced alphabetically


 

 


With the Sponsorship, Cooperation and support