Official selection of documentary films for the competition program of the 5th AegeanDocs 1-6 October 2017

5TH AEGEANDOCS – INTERNATIONAL DOCUMENTARY FILM FESTIVAL 1-6 October 2017

A. THE OFFICIAL SELECTION FOR THE INTERNATIONAL PROGRAM

Circopolis   (53 min) D: Jeanne Nouchi and Marion Verlé France
A Simple Story (52 min) D: Giuseppe Garau, Goffredo d’Onofrio Italy
A Very Hot Summer (16:43 min) D: Areej Abu Eid Palestine
Her Confession (62 min) D & P: Ivan Nichev Bulgaria
Sentimental Story (54 min) D: Ralitza Dimitrova Bulgaria
Off Frame Aka Revolution UntilVictory (62 min) D: Muhanad Yaqubi Palestine/France/Qatar/Lebanon
The Beast is Still Alive (90 min) D & P: Mina Mileva and Vesela Kazakova Bulgaria/Great Britain
The Senses (72 min) D: Marcelo Burd Argentina
Double Aliens (56 min) D: Ugis Olte Latvia/Georgia
The Manakia Brothers. Diary of a Long Look Back (91 min) D: Eliza Zdru Romania
Coffee for all Nations (52 min) D & P: Wafa’ Espvall Palestine/Sweden/United Arab Emirates
Depth Two (80 min) D: Ognjen Glavonić Serbia/France
The Man who Wanted to Change the World (60 min) D & P: Mariëtte Faber Netherlands/Kenya/Great Britain
Saint Lazarus’s Miracle (62 min) D: Nicolas Muñoz Avia Spain
Tsvetayeva and Mayakovsky (Streets) (27 min) D: Polina Moshenska Ukraine/Greece
Fragile World (38 min) D: Ants Tammik Estonia
Attention! (52 min) D: Onur Bakir & Panagiotis Charamis Turkey
Paradise Gowns (60 min) D: Albina Griniute Lithuania/Finland
The Island (47 min) D: Julia Laurenceau France
Ιstanbul Echoes (100 min) D: Giulia Frati Kanada/France/Turkey
Furusato(90 min) D: Thorsten Trimpop Germany
Mama Colonel (72 min) D: Dieudo Hamadi France/Congo
Bogdan’s Journey (86 min) D & P: Michal Jaskulski & Lawrence Loewinger USA/Poland
Nobody Dies Here (23 min) D & P: Simon Panay France
Marry me in Delhi (16.50 min) D: Elma Neykova India
228 (20.24 min) D: Deniz Şengül Turkey
Ruralink (32 min) D: Severine Lenglet Germany

    B. THE OFFICIAL SELECTION FOR THE GREEK PROGRAM

  1. Shingal, Where Are You? / Που είσαι Σιγκάλ;  (98 min), Angelos Rallis
  2. The Εxtra Μile (74 min), Victoria Vellopoulou
  3. Alki’s Long Walk / Ο Μεγάλος περίπατος της Αλκης (85 min),  Margarita Manda
  4. The Great Utopia / Η Μεγάλη  Ουτοπία (90 min), Fotos Lambrinos
  5. My Homeland’s Flag Is Blue… / Της πατρίδας μου η σημαία (109  min), Stelios Charalambopoulos
  6. Andreas Lentakis – A Romantic Fighter / Η ιστορία είμαι εγώ – Ανδρεας Λεντάκης (83 min), Menos Deliotzakis
  7. String-less / Οι Στρίγγλες (85 min), Angelos Kovotsos
  8. Second Life To From a Thorn Comes a Rose - Δεύτερη ζωή – από αγκάθι βγαίνει ρόδο (50 min), Nicole Alexandropoulou.
  9. The Iron  Island / Η Σιδηρά Νήσος (37 min), Konstantinos  Karamaghiolis
  10. My Mother the Tobacco Grower – Μάνα μου καπνοφύτισσα (21 min), Stathis Galazoulas
  11. Reflecting Speech/Λόγος Καθρέπτης (112 min), Diamantis Papadopoulos
  12. Remembrances/ Μνήμες Απελευθέρωσης (25 min) / Nikos Kavoukidis
  13. In the Dark in Crete – Στα Σκοτεινά στη Κρήτη (26 min), Vicky Arvelaki.